National Conference of
Appellate Court Clerks

back to the top of the page

Select a Committee:

Committee Archive

Committee Assignments for 2016-2017

The Conference has numerous active committees conducting ongoing work on behalf of the conference. A brief description of each committee is listed below, with contact information listed for the current Chair of each committee. The members of each committee are also listed.

Executive Committee

President

Irene M. Bizzoso, Prothonotary
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
P.O. Box 62575
Harrisburg, PA 17106
717.787.6181
irene.bizzoso@pacourts.us

President-Elect

Eileen Fox, Clerk
New Hampshire Supreme Court
1 Charles Doe Drive
Concord, NH 03301
603.271.2646
efox@courts.state.nh.us

Vice President

Daniel E. Shearouse, Clerk
Supreme Court of South Carolina
P.O. Box 11330
Columbia, SC 29211
803.734.1080
dshearouse@sccourts.org

Past President

Blake A. Hawthorne, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court of Texas
P.O. Box 12248
201 West 14th Street, Room 104
Austin, TX 78711
512.463.1312
blake.hawthorne@txcourts.gov

Secretary

Sherry Williamson, Clerk of Court
Texas Court of Appeals, Eleventh District
100 West Main Street, Suite 300
Eastland, TX 76448
254.629.2638
sherry.williamson@txcourts.gov

Treasurer

Janet Johnson, Clerk
Arizona Supreme Court
1501 West Washington, Suite 402
Phoenix, AZ 85007-3231
jajohnson@courts.az.gov

Committee Members
  • Lisa Collins, Clerk
    Utah Court of Appeals
    Scott M. Matheson Courthouse, 5th Floor
    450 State Street
    P.O. Box 140230
    Salt Lake City, Utah 84114
    801.578.3907
    lisaac@utahcourts.gov
  • Christopher Prine, Clerk
    14th Court of Appeals
    1307 San Jacinto, 11th Floor
    Houston, TX 77002
    713.655.2840
    christopher.prine@14thcoa.courts.
    state.tx.us
  • Jenny Abbott Kitchings, Clerk
    South Carolina Court of Appeals
    P.O. Box 11629
    Columbia, SC 29211
    803.734.1891
    jkitchings@sccourts.org
  • D. Scott Mitchell, Clerk
    Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    Heflin-Torbert Judicial Building
    300 Dexter Avenue
    Montgomery, AL 36104
    334.229.0752
    scott.mitchell@alappeals.gov
  • Lillian Evans Richie, Clerk/Judicial Administrator
    Court of Appeal, Second Circuit, State of Louisiana
    Pike Hall, Jr. Courthouse
    430 Fannin Street
    Shreveport, LA 71101
    318.227.3702
    lrichie@la2nd.org
  • Jakob Trierweiler, Operations Manager, Clerk's Office
    Arizona Court of Apepals, Division One
    Arizona State Courts Building
    1501 West Washington
    Phoenix, AZ 85007
    602.542.4821
    jtrierweiler@appeals.az.gov

Awards, Resolutions and Memorials Committee

The purpose of this committee is to recommend to the Executive Committee nominees for the J.O. Sentell Award and Morgan Thomas Award, to prepare appropriate resolutions for adoption by the Conference as formal expressions of tis will and intent and to prepare memorials for deceased members.

Chair:

Deana Williamson, Deputy Clerk
Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin, TX 72711
512.936.1640
deana.williamson@txcourts.gov

Committee Members:
  • Lillian Richie (LA) - EC Liaison
  • Marilyn May (AK)
  • Bill DeCicco (DC)
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Ruth Willingham (AZ)
  • Meredith Montgomery (AK)

Bylaws Committee

The purpose of this committee is to consider amendments to these Bylaws and to make written report to the Executive Committee each year by April first. The Bylaws Committee shall consist of no more than 5 members including the Chairperson.

Chair:

Executive Committee Liaison
Dan Shearouse
, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court of South Carolina
1231 Gervais Street
P.O. Box 11330
Columbia, SC 29211-1330
803.734.1080
dshearouse@sccourts.org

Committee Members:
  • Penny Miller (ND)
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Terry Lord (MO)
  • Sandra Grosko (OH)

Communications Committee

The purpose of this committee is to:
(a) inform the membership of the activities of the Conference, to provide information to enhance the professionalism of appellate court clerks and their offices, and to publish the NCACC newsletter at least quarterly, and
(b) promote the mission and objectives of the NCACC by providing information about the Conference and its members to appropriate individuals and groups.

Chair:

Kevin Lane, Clerk/Administrator
California Court of Appeal, 4th Appellate Dist.
750 B Street, Suite 300
San Diego, CA 92101
619.744.0782
kevin.lane@jud.ca.gov

Committee Members:
  • Sherry Williamson (TX) - EC Liaison
  • Paula Garcia (CA)
  • Trish Harrington (VA)
  • Tim Gudas (NH)
  • Greg Pachmayr (IN)

Contracts Committee

The purpose of this committee is to review any contract referred to it by the President or the Executive Committee. The committee shall report its recommendation to the President and the Executive Committee.

Chair:

Tom Harris, Assistant Clerk-Attorney
Nevada Supreme Court
200 Lewis Avenue, 17th Floor
Las Vegas, NV 89101
702.486.9350
tharris@nvcourts.state.nv.us

Committee Members:
  • Scott Mitchell (AL) - EC Liaison
  • Tom Hall (FL)
  • Ron Carpenter (WA)
  • Kristen Brown (PA)
  • Meredith Montgomery (AK)
  • Stacey Pectol (AR)
  • Larry Royster (MI)

Convention Assistance Committee:

The purpose of this committee is to provide practical guidance, advice and assistance to Clerks who are hosts of upcoming annual meetings. The Convention Assistance Committee shall consist of an unlimited number of members.

Chair:

Deana Williamson, Deputy Clerk
Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin, TX 72711
512.936.1640
deana.williamson@txcourts.gov

Committee Members:
  • Lisa Collins (UT) - EC Liaison
  • Douglas Shima (KS)
  • Lisa Matz (TX)
  • Tom Harris (NV)
  • Debbie Autrey (TX)
  • Rito Vasquez (CO)
  • Tim Goudas (NH)
  • Diane Fremgen (WI)
  • Dorian Ramirez (TX)
  • Kristen Brown (PA)
  • Pam Estes (TX)
  • Chris Prine (TX)
  • Sonya Stromberg (CO)
  • Brandon Henson (CA)
  • Jenny Kitchings (SC)

Educational Fund Committee

The purpose of this committee is to develop sources of income to be invested in a restricted fund, the proceeds of which shall be used for educational purposes as more fully set out in the Operational Guidelines. The Educational Fund Committee shall be composed of the President-Elect, the Treasurer, and one Executive Committee members to be named by the President. The President shall appoint one of these members as Chairperson.

Committee Chair:

Executive Commitee Liaison
Chris Pine, Clerk of Court
14th Court of Appeals
1307 San Jacinto, 11th Floor
Houston, TX 77002
713.655.2840
christopher.prine@14thcoa.courts.state.tx.us

Commmittee Members:
  • Janet Johnson (AZ) - Treasurer
  • Eileen Fox (NH) - President Elect

Finance and Investment Committee

The purpose of this committee is to recommend finances and investments to the Executive Committee. The Finance and Investment Committee shall consist of the Treasurer, who shall serve as its Chairperson, and four members appointed by the Executive Committee.

Chair:

Executive Committee Liaison
Janet Johnson, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court Clerk's Office
1501 W. Washington, Ste. 402
Phoenix, AZ 85007
602.452.3396
jajohnson@courts.az.gov

Committee Members:
  • Chris Crow (LA)
  • Penny Miller (ND)
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Joseph Lane (CA)

Membership & Pictorial Committee

The purpose of this committee is to:
(a) solicit new members and distribute information about the Conference and its activities to new or prospective members,
(b) update and maintain the pictorial directory of the conference, including the annual meeting summaries contained therein, and
(c) maintain and promote participation in the NCACC list serve.

Chair:

Executive Committee Liaison
Lisa Collins
, Clerk of Court
Utah Court of Appeals
450 S. State Street
P.O. Box 140230
Sandy, UT 84114
801.578.3907
lisaac@email.utcourts.gov

Committee Members:
  • Colette Bruggman (CA)
  • Lonn Weissblum (FL)
  • Bryan Boyd (NC)
  • Sandra Skinner (MO)
  • Carol Ann Harley (TX)
  • Diane Fremgen (WI)
  • Ruth Willingham (AZ)
  • Kevin Stinson (CA)

Nominating Committee

2017 Nomination Form

The purpose of this committee is to recommend the nomination of regular members to office. The Nominating Committee shall consist of at least five but no more than nine members, including its Chairperson, and shall be appointed by the President, with the approval of the Executive Committee at least six months before the annual business meeting.

Chair:

Colette Bruggman, Assistant Clerk/Administrator
California Court of Appeal, Third Appellate Dist.
914 Capitol Mall
Sacramento, CA 95814
916.653.0201
colette.bruggman@jud.ca.gov

Committee Members:
  • Eileen Fox (NH) - EC Liaison
  • Ruth Willingham (AZ)
  • Chris Prine (TX)
  • Polly Brock (CO)
  • Terry Lord (MO)

Program Committee

The purpose of this committee is to organize and present an educational program at the annual meeting of the Conference to further the objectives of the Conference and to enhance the skill and knowledge of appellate court clerks.

Chair:

Rex Renk, Deputy Clerk
Montana Supreme Court
215 N. Sanders, Room #323
Helena, MT 59620
406.444.3858
rrenk@mt.gov

Committee Members:
  • Jakob Trierweiler (AZ) - EC Liaison, Vice Chair
  • Colette Bruggman (CA)
  • Larry Royster (MI)
  • Eydie Gaiser (WV)
  • Jenny Kitchings (SC)
  • Kristen Brown (PA)
  • Eileen Fox (NH)
  • Polly Brock (CO)
  • Muriel Ellis (MS)

Scholarship Committee

The purpose of this committee is to recommend recipients of scholarships to the Executive Committee. The Scholarship Committee shall consist of three members, including its Chairperson, and shall be appointed by the Executive Committee. Use the online form to apply for a scholarship to attend the annual meeting.

Chair:

Marilyn May, Clerk of the Appellate Courts
State of Alaska
303 K Street
Anchorage, AK 99501
907.264.0606
mmay@appellate.courts.state.ak.us

Committee Members:
  • Janet Johnson (AZ) - EC Liaison
  • Lisa Matz (TX)
  • Amy Reitz (OH)

Site Selection Committee

The purpose of this committee is to solicit potential hosts for future annual meetings, to evaluate invitations from states, and to make appropriate recommendations to the Executive Committee.

Chair:

Trish Harrington, Clerk of Court
Supreme Court of Virginia
100 N. Ninth St., 5th Floor
Richmond, VA 23219
804.786.2251
pharrington@courts.state.va.us

Committee Members:
  • Dan Shearouse (SC) - EC Liaison
  • Tom Hall (FL)
  • Marilyn May (AK)
  • Petra Hulm (ND)
  • Debbie Autrey (TX)
  • Ron Carpenter (WA)
  • Lisa Matz (TX)
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Sandra Skinner (MO)

Strategic Planning Committee

The purpose of this committee is to review and evaluate ideas and suggestions referred to it by the Executive Committee and based upon its review and evaluation recommend to the Executive Committee courses of action the Executive Committee should adopt.

Chair:

Executive Committee Liaison
Eileen Fox
, Clerk of Court
New Hampshire Supreme Court
1 Charles Doe Drive
Concord, NH 03301
603.513.5440
efox@courts.state.nh.us

Committee Members:
  • Dan Shearouse (SC) - ex officio
  • Ed Hosken (VA)
  • Penny Miller (ND)

Technology Committee

The purpose of this committee is to provide technical support and advice to appellate court clerks and their staffs and to coordinate communications between the Conference and other organizations regarding technology issues.

Chair:

Executive Committee Liaison
Jenny Kitchings
, Clerk of Court
South Carolina Court of Appeals
P.O. Box 11629
Columbia, SC 29211
803.734.1890
jkitchings@sccourts.org

Committee Members:
  • Rito Vasquez (CO)
  • Larry Royster (MI)